| Date: | Thursday 29 October 2020 |
| Time: | 13:49 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-100 Starduster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N768P |
| MSN: | 191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 440 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar City, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar City, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, shortly after touch down, he lost directional effectiveness and the airplane veered right. The pilot applied full left rudder input, but the airplane exited the runway, and nosed over. The rudder was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported 'Maybeâ as to if there was a mechanical malfunction with the airplane and stated to 'pay attention for seized main wheel bearings. The interconnect spring between the rudder pedals.â The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that he had visually looked at the interconnect spring 3 days before the accident flight and reported no anomalies. The pilot did not respond to further inquiries after the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control for reasons that were not determined due to lack of available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA031
Location