Accident Cirrus SR22 N513JP, Thursday 22 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 2020
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Plt Aviation, LLC
Registration: N513JP
MSN: 1693
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:626 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Xenia, OH
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll at dusk and a few seconds after becoming airborne, a large white-tailed deer entered the active runway and impacted the airplane. The pilot was able to land the airplane on the remaining runway without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures of malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Following the accident and after discussing the circumstances surrounding the accident with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the airport management team created and implemented a deer caution notice for the airport's automated weather observing system.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a deer during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA041

Location