| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 2020 |
| Time: | 15:32 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7654S |
| MSN: | 250-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs, WY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff, a gust of wind lifted the right wing and that his aileron control input did not respond. The pilot further stated that his control column grip separated and caused his right hand to become jammed between the column and the lower side of the instrument panel. The airplane nosed down when the grip came off completely. The right wing and right-side fuselage were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The separation of the control grip which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control during takeoff, and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA024
Location