| Date: | Friday 2 October 2020 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Over The Top Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N4540F |
| MSN: | 402-0784 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egypt, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cash, AR (9AR9) |
| Destination airport: | Egypt, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying an aerial application pass to a rice field when the right wing struck a tree limb at the edge of the field. After the collision, the airplane was 'descending slowly and trying to roll.â He executed a forced landing to an open field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree limb during a low-level aerial application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA005
Location