Loss of control Accident Cessna 170 N4019V, Sunday 20 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4019V
MSN: 18338
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on runway 35, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right and that it then struck an airport perimeter fence at the edge of the airport property. The fence was located about 100 ft right of the runway centerline. The aft fuselage and the left horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. An airport observation station located about 10 miles from the accident site reported wind from 020° at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical 'problems” with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting crosswind conditions while landing, which resulted a loss of lateral control and impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA415

Location