Loss of control Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D N32C, Saturday 19 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N32C
MSN: 20650
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:983 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union, IL
Destination airport:Union, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taking off behind the towplane, the glider drifted to the left and impacted the left wing of another glider that was parked on the ground close to the runway and positioned such that its left wing was about 7 ft in the air. The pilot lost control of the glider and the glider subsequently impacted the ground coming to rest inverted. The glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing, aft fuselage, and empennage. The parked glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the glider was taking off on runway 09 with wind 110o at 7 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if they had waited until the other glider had been moved away from the runway before beginning the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff that resulted in a collision with another glider that was parked close to the departure runway, and the pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff without ensuring he had safe clearance from the parked glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA406

Location