Incident Boeing 737-881 (WL) JA62AN, Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:c. 08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-881 (WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA62AN
MSN: 33899/3414
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ueda city, Nagano prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN)
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH1658, a Boeing 737-881(WL), from Niigata to Osaka/Itami, returned to Niigata due to No. 2 engine trouble while cruising at FL220. A safe landing was carried out about 40 minutes after take off. The post flight inspection of the troubled engine (CFM56-7B) revealed that (a) turbine blade(s) were damaged.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c6c80ad8fb4cb4532cde9371da43e5f50d115a5a
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh1658#3014fbbe