Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-841 9K-APF, Tuesday 25 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2023
Time:17:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A338 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-841
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-APF
MSN: 1964
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kuwait Airways flight KU117, an Airbus A330-841, suffered a bird strike during arrival at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK).
The nose radome was damaged and one or more birds were ingested by one of the engines.

The incident aircraft resumed service about 31 hours after the ocurrence.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9k-apf#3007d705

Location

Media: