This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Xian H-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 8th Air Division |
| Registration: | 86 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fenyang County-Level City, Lyuliang, Shanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:As the strategic bomber accelerated down the runway, the ground controller misinterpreted a puff of soot coming from the engines and ordered to abort takeoff. The bomber could not stop on the remaining runway, struck a mound and burst into flames, killing half of the crew. Rescue was impeded by the detonation of ammunition on board.
Perished airmen: Ejun SUN, Shimin MA, Ailin JIANG
Sources:
https://k.sina.cn/article_7037010881_1a37043c102000ycxh.html https://twgreatdaily.com/cuEhXncB9wjdwRpvcblK.html https://baike.baidu.com/reference/53645640/c001sXV6diSe7bG_uoXfFfCu6_RRP1ML6gVppICi3hxJc33hYCM1PDIiSP0T29wNY9s5ckzPLuvCyzjcDJMII6AvQN7UMLWqnc0Y5cL1yV0uaOjRnBPEWkFnACpkSZNFE4CszJ1_aSWNrIvS5M-JC1Xj007ykZAfpMrzLDdgOWdDVUwT4VvxP8Q https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5065066798 Witness account. Available at:
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/2393133837 and
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/4679944575. 