Runway excursion Accident Cessna R182 N6208T, Thursday 17 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6208T
MSN: R18201936
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marksville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marksville, LA
Destination airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane, and that during the takeoff roll, he pulled the yoke back to stop the nosewheel from shimmying, added power, checked the engine performance, and then added more power. The airplane's nose dropped slightly, and he added more power. Subsequently, the nose dropped further and contacted the ground. The pilot reduced engine power, and the airplane then skidded down the runway and exited onto grass, which resulted in the right forward fuselage, right outboard wing, and right horizontal stabilizer and elevator sustaining substantial damage. One of the first steps of the Preflight Checklist is 'Landing Gear Lever – Gear Down.” The pilot reported that he liked 'to touch each item” as he called it out but that he 'did not do that on this phase of flight.”
According to the mechanic who recovered the airplane, he found the landing gear 'handle” in the 'up” position and the nose landing gear and right main landing gear retracted. The mechanic was able to extend the gear using the emergency hand pump. He then turned on the master switch and saw a green gear position light, indicating that all three landing gear were down and locked. The mechanic added that he did not see anything that would have caused the gear to collapse.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, during which he failed to ensure the landing gear handle in the 'down” position which resulted in the landing gear retracting during takeoff, a loss of directional control, and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA411

Location