Accident Cessna 170 N3068A, Sunday 13 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3068A
MSN: 25712
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5712 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiana, AK
Destination airport:Kiana-Bob Barker Memorial Airport, AK (IAN/PAIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before landing at the remote, gravel-covered site, he intended to momentarily touchdown to determine the landing surface suitability, a maneuver commonly known as dragging the landing site. He said that after touchdown the main landing gear wheels encountered an area of rough and water covered-terrain, which slowed the airplane's ground roll, so he applied takeoff power to go-around. The pilot said that the airplane became airborne, but it remained in ground effect, and he was unable to climb. The airplane subsequently settled back onto the site, and the right main wheel touched down atop a shallow stream that was situated next to the remote site. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right and nosed over. The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to perform a takeoff from an unsuitable surface, which resulted in a loss of control and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA094

Location