| Date: | Friday 11 September 2020 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N81BH |
| MSN: | 542-2011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 425 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-G1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ozark, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ozark, AR (51AR) |
| Destination airport: | Ozark, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the turn from base to final, the left wing struck a wire and the airplane rotated and hit the ground. The airplane's wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He also stated that he should have maintained clearance from the obstructions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wire during final approach to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA391 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20CA391
Location