| Date: | Sunday 30 August 2020 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N88204 |
| MSN: | 15821 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3880 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Bend Airport, WI (ETB/KETB) |
| Destination airport: | Hartford, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot planned a personal flight to a nearby airport that had recently added new runways. Before the flight, his flight instructor sent him an airport diagram with the new grass runway marked, which was parallel to an asphalt runway. After the pilot reviewed the diagram, he thought he knew where to expect the new grass runway.
While in the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the pilot noticed a large open grass space below him, so he landed the airplane. The pilot landed to the east but thought he had landed to the west. The area that he landed on was not the grass runway; while completing a fast taxi, the airplane collided with a runway marker for the north-south runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing spar.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of situation awareness which resulted in landing in a grass area and the subsequent collision with a runway marker.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA436 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA436
Location