| Date: | Monday 24 August 2020 |
| Time: | 15:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N748P |
| MSN: | 50335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4042 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebanon, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (50F) |
| Destination airport: | Elkhart Municipal Airport, IN (EKI/KEKM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing, just before touchdown, he applied "a small amount of right rudder" to correct for a slight left turn. When the tailwheel touched down following a wheel landing, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot applied left brake, which caused the airplane to go to the left. He attempted to correct with right rudder and brake; however, the airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wing, fuselage, and propeller hit the runway resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA362 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20CA362
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location