| Date: | Sunday 23 August 2020 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | HeliQwest International |
| Registration: | N386HQ |
| MSN: | 30086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22309 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell T53 -A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was conducting cargo and crew shuttle operations in support of firefighting operations. During the approach to a remote landing site that throughout the day had been continuously provided with dust abatement, there was significant dust and small sage type vegetation debris in the air that was kicked up from the helicopter's rotor wash. The pilot subsequently performed a go-around. During a post-flight inspection, substantial damage to the tail rotor was discovered.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to initiate a go-around while landing in an unimproved area which resulted in a collision with debris.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA284
Location