Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC3372V, Wednesday 15 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC3372V
MSN: D-839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Rafael Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pixley, CA
Destination airport:San Rafael Airport, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn trying to avoid power lines, after overshooting the runway, and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19471016.1.1&srpos=4&e=12-10-1947-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Lapadula-------