Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N7772B, Tuesday 21 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2023
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7772B
MSN: 32420
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6740 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati Municipal Airport – Lunken Field (LUK/KLUK), Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LeBannon, OH (I68)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after landing, while taxing to get fuel, the pilot was being guided by a marshaller who was not using correct hand signaling techniques and appeared to wave at the pilot in a “follow me' fashion. As the pilot continued to taxi straight ahead, the marshaller stopped giving hand signals and watched the pilot continuing to taxi straight ahead before executing a sharp right turn directly into a parked airplane. During the turn, the taxiing airplane's left wing impacted the parked airplane's left propeller resulting in substantial damage to the taxiing airplane and minor damage to the parked airplane. The taxiing pilot reported she did not see the other airplane because her attention was focused on the marshaller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane. Contributing was the marshaller's improper marshalling techniques.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA171

Location