Accident Cessna 177RG N2629V, Sunday 26 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 2020
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2629V
MSN: 177RG0635
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while preparing to start the engine, he felt stressed and rushed because he was departing later than planned, and the weather forecast along his intended route was forecast to deteriorate as the day progressed. He followed the checklist, though after the accident he was unsure if he had properly set the parking brake or he may have inadvertently disengaged the brake with his leg/knee, which had occurred previously. After the engine did not start on the first attempt, he followed the flooded engine procedure, which included setting the throttle to the ½ position. When the engine started on the second attempt, the airplane began rolling forward. He attempted to stop using the brakes, but his sandals, which were wet, slipped off the rudder pedals. He further stated that 'in a panic, I rapidly advanced the throttle instead of retarding it.” The airplane struck a building and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the attempted engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA276

Location