| Date: | Friday 17 July 2020 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N86WM |
| MSN: | 2017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6248 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental PPA-O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glenwood Springs, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Destination airport: | Glenwood Springs, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was on a cross-country flight with a passenger. On approach, he followed an airplane established on a left downwind for the runway. The pilot extended the airplane's downwind to allow space for the landing airplane to clear the runway. The pilot elected to use the paved runway instead of the 800-ft grass landing area adjacent to the paved runway because of the clearing airplane. He subsequently lost directional control during the landing and the airplane exited the paved surface. A "juggle" of the pilot's feet on the rudder pedals occurred during the excursion, which resulted in "over braking" and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial fuselage and empennage damage. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions during the flight and his safety recommendation was, "Never underestimate a tailwheel airplane!"
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing resulting in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA289 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20CA289
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location