| Date: | Monday 29 June 2020 |
| Time: | 15:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N29334 |
| MSN: | 17700820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4098 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsfield, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Towanda, PA (N27) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsfield, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot approached the destination airport he noted a thunderstorm cell in the vicinity as he entered the airport traffic pattern. During the subsequent landing the airplane, 'â¦hit and porpoised twice.â The pilot further described that as the landing continued, he was losing control, and the airplane was drifting to the left side of the runway, so he initiated a go around and joined the traffic pattern for another landing. The second landing was normal, and he taxied to the ramp. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage structure was substantially damaged during the first landing. Review of the weather conditions that prevailed at the time of the accident indicated that the pilot landed with right quartering crosswind. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further stated that he should have been less rushed to land and should have extended the downwind for landing as he did after the go around, to a safe, less rushed landing and tie down.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, and substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20CA242
Location