| Date: | Monday 22 June 2020 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7955V |
| MSN: | 18051855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4053 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was performing touch-and-go landings. While performing a three-point landing on the center of the runway, a gust of wind struck the airplane from the right. The airplane initially swerved slightly, then rapidly to the right and the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot then taxied the airplane back to the ramp uneventfully. The left wing and elevator were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The recorded wind conditions at the time of the accident included a 50° right crosswind at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll in crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20CA224
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location