| Date: | Saturday 6 June 2020 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3824M |
| MSN: | 12-2744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing in his float-equipped three-seat airplane with four souls onboard. After departure and during the initial climb the airplane's right wing impacted a tree, the airplane rotated 180° and impacted terrain sustaining substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, fuselage and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
In a conversation with the NTSB IIC shortly after the accident, the pilot provided weights that equated to a gross weight at the time of the accident of about 2011 pounds or 173 pounds over its approved maximum takeoff gross weight limit. In the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1 the pilot reported that the gross weight at the time of the accident was 1845 pounds or 7 pounds over its maximum takeoff gross weight limit.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had taken a lighter load or less fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to load the airplane beyond its allowable gross weight limits, which resulted in an impact with a tree and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC20CA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC20CA058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location