Accident Aeronca 7FC N9057B, Sunday 8 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1970
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7FC
Owner/operator:Seattle Navy A
Registration: N9057B
MSN: 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n9057b believed to have been on 45 deg entry for left hand pattern. Spun into swamp.

Accident investigation:

Report number: SEA70AS032_
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1981 N6367N Private 0 near Marathon, FL sub