Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 365C1 Dauphin 2 F-ZBEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31180

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1996
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365C1 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Sécurité Civile
Registration: F-ZBEB
MSN: 5002
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montivier, Isère 38 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montivier, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it apparently flew into power lines at Montivier on 25-06-1996 whilst returning to its base following a medevac flight. The accident happened in daylight, and both crew were killed.

Sources:

1. Flight International 19-25 November 1997
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se361show.asp?start=1&count=50]
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000230026.html