Loss of control Accident General Atomics MQ-9B CBP-213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311810

Date:Friday 15 May 2020
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9B
Owner/operator:U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)
Registration: CBP-213
MSN: Unknown
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT`)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT`)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the unmanned aircraft system (UAS) attempted a touch-and-go landing but then performed a go-around due to an unstable approach. The pilot re-entered the UAS into the traffic pattern for a second touch-and-go landing attempt, during which it initially touched down nose first and induced a porpoise. During the third porpoise, the UAS contacted the runway in a nose-down attitude resulting in a hard landing and post-crash fire. The UAS was destroyed by the post-crash fire. There was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the UAS at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate landing flare that resulted in a porpoise and impact with terrain.

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA178

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months