| Date: | Monday 24 April 2023 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402A |
| Owner/operator: | Pitts Aerial Services |
| Registration: | N623LA |
| MSN: | 402A-1127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8000 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-11AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cullman, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cullman, AL (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Good Hope, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the agricultural airplane was landing on a private runway that was about 24 feet wide and surrounded by wheat crop. The pilot described that, during the landing, the airplane was closer to the edge of the runway than he thought, and the airplane's right spray boom caught on the wheat after touchdown. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway and into the wheat field, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's empennage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he should have checked the runway conditions before landing and considered the possible impact of the growing wheat on his operation from the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a runway where there was insufficient clearance from obstructions (wheat crop) to operate safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA215
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=623LA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 April 2015 |
N623LA |
Taylor Air Service LLC |
0 |
Near Brickey, Arkansas |
 |
min |
Location