| Date: | Friday 13 August 2021 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77365 |
| MSN: | 11806 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3837 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, IL |
| Destination airport: | Greenville, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he conducted two normal full stop landings in the tailwheel equipped airplane. After the second landing he was taxiing back to park when the airplane ground looped. The propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over. Both wings and the vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA374 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA374
Location