Accident Cessna 170A N5459C, Friday 6 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2021
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5459C
MSN: 19493
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2585 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Falls, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metaline Falls, WA (09S)
Destination airport:Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff initial climb, as the airplane passed over the departure end of the runway, it stopped climbing and started to sink. The pilot thought it was windshear and initiated a right turn to avoid trees, while lowering the nose to regain airspeed. The airplane subsequently descended into trees and terrain. The fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain sufficient altitude during the initial climb to clear trees due to an encounter with windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA307

Location