| Date: | Thursday 15 July 2021 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84318 |
| MSN: | 7AC-3018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3169 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rhinelander, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI/KRHI) |
| Destination airport: | Rhinelander, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor stated that the purpose of the flight was for the sport pilot, who had not flown in several years, to accrue flight time for currency requirements. They completed flight maneuvers in the local area and returned for landing practice. During the first landing roll, the airplane drifted slightly to the right and the pilot corrected with left rudder input. The airplane veered hard left and struck a runway sign with the right wingtip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. After the accident an examination of the tailwheel confirmed that the tailwheel was operating normally and there were no issues noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA324
Location