Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N949TM, Sunday 11 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Midwest Custom Ag Aviation
Registration: N949TM
MSN: 802A-0888
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newell, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pocahontas Municipal Airport, IA (KPOH)
Destination airport:Newell, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in the process of spraying a corn field and climbed to avoid trees that were in his path. When he descended back toward the field, the airplane settled more than expected and the landing gear and bottom of the airplane hit the corn. The pilot was unable to climb the airplane out of the corn and the left wing hit the ground. The airplane rotated about 180°, bounced, then impacted the ground on the right wing and engine, before it came to rest upright. The pilot was not injured and he stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts, both wings, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from crops during an agricultural flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA313

Location