Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub N536SJ, Wednesday 7 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N536SJ
MSN: CCX-2000-0071
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Lycoming CC363I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Destination airport:Independence, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he was landing with a light wind. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the left and the pilot applied right rudder control and brake, but the airplane exited the runway and ground looped. The right wing collided with the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a runaway excursion and subsequent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA274

Location