| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 2021 |
| Time: | 20:54 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Agriflight Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N602RE |
| MSN: | 602-1200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2927 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nappanee, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wakarusa, IN (II74) |
| Destination airport: | Wakarusa, IN (II74) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while spraying for mosquitos, the airplane's right wing struck an unmarked tower. The pilot flew the airplane back to the departure airport, during which the right wing stalled when the airplane slowed for landing. The airplane then ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing skin during the in-flight collision with the tower. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tower during low-level agricultural operations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA318 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA318
Location