Runway excursion Accident Cessna T206H Stationair TC N302WD, Tuesday 6 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N302WD
MSN: T20609241
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ)
Destination airport:Statesville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was at an excessive speed on final approach and landed hard. After the hard landing, the airplane bounced and touched down a second time. The pilot was unable to regain control of the airplane and it veered left off the runway and came to rest in a grassy area nose down. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the empennage and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA279

Location