Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31187

Date:Sunday 2 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Novosibirsk Aviation
Registration: RA-24560
MSN: 98522999
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Nadym -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine failed and flight continued for 6min. Then second engine failed and autorotative landing onto soft ground resulted in rollover.
Inquiry ruled that the crew had failed to use anti-icing and intake ice was ingested by engines.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997