Accident Cessna 185 Skywagon N185YT, Monday 5 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2021
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N185YT
MSN: 185-0145
Total airframe hrs:6453 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 D20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenney Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenney Lake, AK
Destination airport:McCarthy , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after takeoff from a remote off-airport landing site, the airplane's left wing impacted a small sapling tree which resulted in a loss of directional control. The pilot attempted to correct for the loss of control to no avail. The airplane subsequently impacted a stand of trees sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a tree during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA053

Location