| Date: | Monday 5 July 2021 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1393F |
| MSN: | 18502840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1620 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO520D115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blanco, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rockport-Aransas County Airport, TX (RKP/KRKP) |
| Destination airport: | Blanco, TX (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, before landing he observed a windmill located near the airstrip that was not rotating After landing long to avoid standing water, he felt as if the airplane began to accelerate. Unable to stop, the airplane continued off the end of the runway, through a fence, off an embankment, and onto a road. The pilot stated that upon exiting the airplane, he noticed about a 10-15 knot tailwind. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the gear box. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The unexpected change in wind speed and direction during the landing which resulted a runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA317
Location