Accident Cessna 180C N9193T, Sunday 4 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9193T
MSN: 50693
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ogden, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after landing, he made a right turn onto a taxiway and exited the runway at a high speed. The airplane subsequently ground looped, substantially damaging the left wing when it collided with the ground. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while taxiing at high speed, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA275

Location