| Date: | Sunday 4 July 2021 |
| Time: | 09:12 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7802K |
| MSN: | 18052736 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lander, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lander, WY |
| Destination airport: | Lander, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while landing, in a two-point attitude on the main landing gear, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot overcorrected with right rudder control and the airplane then began a hard right-hand turn which the pilot could not stop with full left rudder control. As the airplane continued the right turn, the airplane tipped up on the left-wing tip. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, impacted a fence, and came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA259
Location