Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180J N42084, Wednesday 30 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2021
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42084
MSN: 18052309
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson-Rusk County Airport, TX (KRFI)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on approach to land at his private grass airstrip, he realized that his airspeed was faster than it should have been and landed the airplane long down the airstrip. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced and skidded off the mowed part of the airstrip into high grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing, left-wing strut, and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed on approach resulting in an extended touchdown, bounced landing, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA308

Location