Incident Mil Mi-8 UN-24193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31188

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Burundai Avia
Registration: UN-24193
MSN: 98943732
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:35 km from Narynkol -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Check-hover in confined space ended in aircraft hitting ground and rolling over. Pilot was criticised for "inadequate control".

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997