Incident Mil Mi-6 RA-21878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31189

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Komiavia
Registration: RA-21878
MSN: 6682507V
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Surgut -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Detached underslung load, entered uncommanded right bank,caught tail rotor with a rope that led to the destruction of the tail rotor and subsequent crashed onto right side caught fire & destroyed. Crew error.

Sources:

http://www.bestpravo.ru/fed2008i/data157/tex157895.htm
Air International Sep 96.