Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35 N2851H, Sunday 20 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35
Owner/operator:Smith Leonard I Iii
Registration: N2851H
MSN: 51
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1993 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, CO
Destination airport:Wellington, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that during base leg to final approach for landing, he lost sight of the runway, forcing him having to maneuver to avoid a house and to perform an off-field landing on rough sloping terrain. The glider impacted the ground hard, ground-looped, and came to rest in a large ditch. The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, rudder, and left wing. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot also reported that this was his first landing at this airport and that he should have flown an orientation flight with another pilot familiar with the airport.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's loss of visual references during the landing approach resulting in an off-airport landing on rough sloping terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA281

Location