| Date: | Sunday 20 June 2021 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Integrative Aerospace Corp |
| Registration: | N5765N |
| MSN: | 24-1482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1306 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Glacier, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Glacier, MT |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell, MT (S27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, he was departing to the south on a 2,500 ft long grass runway at a mountain airport with an estimated 5,000 ft mean sea level density altitude. The pilot calculated the airplane's performance using the pilot's operating handbook, which revealed a takeoff distance of 1,800 ft on grass. According to the pilot, during the takeoff run, the airplane lifted off the ground after traveling between 1,250 ft and 1,870 ft down the runway as the airplane reached 60 mph. However, the airplane touched back down to the runway surface near the end of the runway and impacted fallen timber before it came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot stated that, before his takeoff run, he observed the windsock, which indicated winds from the east at 9 kts. However, wind data retrieved from a nearby station and sounding information indicated that winds may have been from the north at 5 kt, which would have resulted in a tailwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate performance planning and decision to continue the takeoff which, resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA239
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location