| Date: | Sunday 13 June 2021 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N178TT |
| MSN: | 278-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2209 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nenana, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nenana, AK |
| Destination airport: | Nenana, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff the private pilot flew to several different airstrips where he performed several full-stop landings. He then elected to fly to the 'Lynx Stripâ and flew across the runway and did not notice any 'significant [wind]â at low altitude or on the water of a nearby pond. He performed two passes over the runway from different directions and again noted the wind was 'negligible.â He performed two landings to the north then a full stop landing to the south. He departed and performed a 'left traffic teardropâ for a final landing to the north. Either at touchdown or just moments before he felt drag on the right wing and realized the right wingtip was, 'in the small Black Spruce [trees] to the right of the runway.â He applied left rudder and some aileron input to correct back to center, but the drag on the right wing increased. The airplane made an arc to the right and contact black spruce trees off the right side of the runway coming to rest upright perpendicular to the runway facing east.
According to the airplane manufacturer, the total wingspan of the airplane was about 36 ft. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the leading edges of both wings which was greater than 10% of the total wingspan; therefore, the damage was considered substantial.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance with trees during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC21LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC21LA046
Location