| Date: | Friday 11 June 2021 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2218B |
| MSN: | 26438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7022 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miles City, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miles City, MT |
| Destination airport: | Laurel, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a field, the airplane veered to the left. While attempting to correct with right rudder control and brake application, the left main landing gear went into a rut and the airplane subsequently ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right horizontal, and right elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff which resulted in a ground loop and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA226
Location