Accident Cessna A185F N85DT, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Coyote Air LLC
Registration: N85DT
MSN: 18503474
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5050 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D 139B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandalar Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mizan Teferi Airport (MTF/HAMT)
Destination airport:Chandalar Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing after the tail had settled, he applied the brakes too hard. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to left wing, right wing lift strut, and empennage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

As a recommendation, the pilot added that he should not have applied the brakes as hard.

Probable Cause: The pilot's over application of the brakes, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA045

Location