Accident Jabiru J250-SP N214RM, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250-SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: N214RM
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1976 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marietta, PA
Destination airport:Marietta, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane and hired the flight instructor to give him some lessons before he flew home. He took off and performed several maneuvers before coming back to the airport to practice full stop landings. He said the final landing was smooth, but during the rollout, his left foot slipped off the rudder pedal while his right foot was still pressing on the right rudder pedal. The airplane swerved to the right, departed the runway, and came to rest in a wheat field. During the accident sequence, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed, and the lower fuselage and firewall were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA243

Location