Accident Maule M-4 N4718T, Wednesday 2 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2021
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:David R Arcand
Registration: N4718T
MSN: 61
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldier Bar, ID (85U)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after landing, and during taxi to the end of the runway to turn around to park, he did not see a deep steep ditch at the end of the runway. The airplane traveled into the ditch as the pilot applied full right rudder and full right brake in an attempt to turn, however, the airplane continued to slide into the ditch where the left-wing impact terrain.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a ditch, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA229

Location