Accident Christen A-1 Husky I-LIMZ, Thursday 16 May 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Cuneo
Registration: I-LIMZ
MSN: 1044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuneo -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIMZ
Destination airport:LIMZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training flight. STOL training. After take off AC turned to the left, stalled and fell on gnd.
AC took fire.

Sources:

That morning I helped instructor to prepare the flight. I witnessed the accident.