Accident Cessna 140 N89257, Saturday 29 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89257
MSN: 8281
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2026 hours
Engine model:Continental O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fields, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Destination airport:Fields, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that after touchdown, the airplane veered to the right. He corrected with left rudder, and the airplane began to enter a ground loop to the left. The left main landing gear then dug into the clay-like soil and sheared off, and the left wing was substantially damaged when it struck the ground. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 1964 N89257 Private 0 Lagrange TX w/o

Location